CHS has a strict privacy policy that means we do not sell or rent your personal information to others. CHS respects the privacy and the integrity of any information that you provide us as a user of this Site.

Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (the "Privacy Act") and the EU Cookie Directive (2009/136/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council) we have created the following Privacy and Cookie Policy. We protect the information you make available when you visit our Web site, when you register on our site, when you purchase CHS products and services or when you call our support desk.

We use this information to provide you with the services you have signed up for and as data to help us to improve our service and products.

If you wish to deregister at any time, you may do so by using your subscriber login and updating your personal contact information and preferences.

Please take time to read the following to learn more.

Why we collect data

It helps us deliver a superior customer service and give you more convenient access to our products and services. It also helps us keep you posted on our latest news and website announcements, special offers and events that you might like to know about.

What data we collect

We only collect information relevant to the service you are registering for on our Website, such as your contact details, the service you purchased or registered for and information relating to a support or service issue. If you pay for any of our services by phone using your Credit Card, your card details are only used at the moment of purchase to key into the Payment Terminal we use and not held or stored either physically or electronically by CHS.

Any other information you give us such as your interests or hobbies we will use only to guide us in providing new services or content on the website.

If you use a public bulletin board or chat room such as CHS Blogs, CHS Forum you should remember that any information you share is visible to other users. You should take care not to give contact information unless you wish to be contacted by members of the public. CHS is not responsible for any information you make available in these forums.

Financial Data Storage

CHS does not store any financial and /or credit card or debit card data. PayPal Payments processed by PayPal are subject to PayPal's terms and conditions of service. Please refer to PayPal's own Privacy Policies regarding their services and data storage.

When Data is Disclosed

When you sign up to purchase a product or service from a company through CHS you provide that company with the details it requests. These companies are also obliged to protect your personal information but you should check their privacy policies for yourself.

You should be aware that should you break the law by publishing illegal content in one of our Forums or Blogs, such as pornography or incitement to hatred and violence or threaten national security we will refer this to the relevant authorities.

How your personal information is protected

CHS takes precautions — including administrative, technical and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. You should also take precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure Web browser.

Cookies and other technologies

We use “cookies” to measure and enhance performance of our website. All web servers track basic information about their visitors. This information includes, but is not limited to, IP addresses, browser details, timestamps and referring pages. None of this information can personally identify specific visitors to this site. The information is tracked for routine administration and maintenance purposes. Some information is stored for security reasons. Cookies also allow us to welcome you when you login to CHS.

PLEASE NOTE, not accepting the below cookies will severely harm our business, we will no longer be able to track visits to our website, see what the most popular pages are or devices looking at our website, it will be the equivalent of running a sweet shop (candy store), blindfolded with no stock-taking facility available.

Note that you can change your browser settings to disable cookies if you have privacy concerns. Disabling cookies for all sites is not recommended as it may interfere with your use of some sites. Please also note that certain features and functions of the CHS web site will not be available once cookies are disabled.

We do not use cookies to identify individual visitors. They are used only to administer the site, note which sections of the site are visited and which part of the world our visitors are from, and of course as a security measure for the website as a whole.

In some of our email messages we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the CHS Web site. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our Web server before arriving at the destination Web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

Our commitment to your privacy

Within CHS we take great care to ensure your personal information is secure. We strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the organisation. We take stringent measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of your information. We enforce our CHS privacy policy and security at every level of our organisation and with all volunteers.

We do not knowingly solicit personal information from minors or send them requests for personal information. CHS may update its privacy policy from time to time. If we change our policy in any way we will post a notice on our Web site with the updated privacy policy. CHS’s Web site has links to the sites of other companies. CHS is not responsible for their privacy practices and we encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Privacy Questions

If you have questions or concerns about CHS’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please email us using our contact form. The CHS Data Controller will respond to your inquiry within 5-10 days. (Last updated 08 January 2016)